CLA-2-16/21:S:N:N229:875636

2106.90.6090

Ms. Lone Westerboe
Golden Beach Inc.
P.O. Box 91-1130
Commerce, CA 90091

RE: The tariff classification of four seafood salad spreads from Thailand.

Dear Ms. Westerboe:

In your letter dated June 16, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products in question are described as "canned seafood spreadables", and include spreadable SHRIMP SALAD, spreadable CRAB SALAD, and two spreadable TUNA SALADS. Spreadable SHRIMP SALAD is said to contain 35 percent shrimp meat, 20 percent water chestnuts, soy bean oil, egg, pickles, vinegar, sugar, onion, starch, and less than one percent each of salt, xanthum gum, mustard oil, and potassium sorbate. Spreadable CRAB SALAD is said to contain 42 percent crab meat, 18 percent water chestnuts, and similar quantities of the ingredients listed for SHRIMP SALAD. The Spreadable TUNA SALADS will be made up with the same ingredients as the crab and shrimp spreads, except that tuna will be substituted for the shellfish meat. One spread will contain 18 percent by weight of tuna meat; the second spread will contain 30 percent by weight of tuna. The tuna spread, on examination, consisted of tuna pieces and small vegetable chunks in a sauce. The SHRIMP SALAD and CRAB SALAD consisted of small whole shrimp or shredded crabmeat with chunks of vegetables in a sauce of oil and spices. All of these products will be imported in retail cans of about 6.125 oz. each, net weight.

The applicable subheading for the spreadable SHRIMP SALAD will be 1605.20.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Shrimps and prawns:...Products containing fish meat; prepared meals...In airtight containers. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the spreadable CRAB SALAD will be 1605.10.0510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Crab:...Products containing fish meat; prepared meals...In airtight containers. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the spreadable TUNA SALAD with 18 percent tuna fish will be 2106.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Food preparations not elsewhere specified or included:...Other:...Other:...Other:...Other:...Other:...Canned. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the spreadable TUNA SALAD with 30 percent by weight of tuna fish will be 1604.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tunas, skipjack and Atlantic bonito (Sarda spp.):...Tunas and skipjack:...In airtight containers:...In oil. The rate of duty will be 35 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheadings 1605.10.0510, 1605.20.0510, and 2106.90.6090, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport